info@tutorialdiary.com

Friday, August 26, 2016

AMCAT Number System Questions for AMCAT | Quantitative Ability Questions for AMCAT

12:23 PM

Share it Please
AMCAT DETAILS presents you the compilation of important questions from the topic of Number System for Quantitative Ability Section in AMCAT exam. Read, learn and practice these questions. This will surely help you achieve better score in AMCAT exam.

ALL THE BEST!


Question: What is the highest power of 5 that divides 90 x 80 x 70 x 60 x 50 x 40 x 30 x 20 x 10?

(a) 10

(b) 20
(c)   9
(d) 11

Answer: (a)


Question: Find the largest number, smaller than the smallest four-digit number, which when divided by 4,5,6 and 7 leaves a remainder 2 in each case.


(a) 844

(b) 420
(c) 842
(d) 422

Answer(c)


Question: If a and b are natural numbers and a-b is divisible by 3, then a3-b3 is divisible by:


(a)   9

(b) 27
(c) 3 but not by 9
(d) 27

Answer: (a)


Question: What is the greatest positive power of 5 that divides 30! exactly?


(a) 6

(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Answer: (b)


Question: In how many ways can a number 6084 be written as a product of two different factors ?


(a) 14

(b) 13
(c) 10
(d) 12

Answer: (b)


Question: P is an integer. P>883. If P-7 is a multiple of 11, then the largest number that will always divide (P+4) (P+15) is


(a) 242

(b) 121
(c)   11
(d) 411

Answer: (a)


Question: It is given that the product of two numbers is 16200. If their LCM is 216, find their HCF.


(a) 45

(b) 55
(c) 65
(d) 75

Answer: (d)


Question: There are four prime numbers written in ascending order of magnitude. The product of first three is 385 and that of last three is 1001. Find the first number.


(a) 17

(b) 11
(c)   7
(d)   5

Answer: (d)


Question: It is given that the ratio of two numbers is 3:4 and their HCF is 4.Their LCM is


(a) 48

(b) 44
(c) 12
(d)  6

Answer: (a)


Question: The least perfect square which is divisible by 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 is


(a) 3600

(b)   400
(c)   120
(d) 1200

Answer: (a)





*********************************************************


For elitmus preparation log on to https://elitmusdetails.blogspot.in


**********************************************************

0 comments:

Post a Comment