info@tutorialdiary.com

Monday, September 12, 2016

5 Things to do when you are sad | Listrs







Here is the list of 5 things to do when you are sad. People often get sad. There are various reasons for being sad. But we need to overcome our sadness and be strong.



Therefore, for this case, this video covers 5 things to do when you are upset. Next time a difficult situation arises follow these 5 things.



Stay happy stay tuned to AMCAT DETAILS


No comments

Tuesday, September 6, 2016

AMCAT Quantitative Questions | AMCAT Preparation

AMCAT Details on board with another set of questions on Quantitative section in AMCAT exam. These questions are very important. So, go through all of them, understand the concepts behind them and learn them well. This will definitely help you score well in AMCAT Exam.

We did a poll on which section do students find most difficult in AMCAT exam. Most of the students answered Quantitative Section.


Question: The product of two numbers is 2028 and H.C.F. of those numbers is 13. The number of such pairs exists:

(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Answer: (c)

Question: Navneet spent 35,645 on buying a scooter, 24,355 on buying a laptop, and the remaining 20% of the total amount he had as cash with him. What was the total amount ?

(a) 75,000
(b) 80,000
(c) 85,000
(d) 70,000

Answer: (a)

Question: Working 8 hrs a day 20 Men can do a job in 10 days. If women are 33.33% more efficient than men. How many women will it take to finish the same job in 10 days working 6 hrs a day.

(a) 25
(b) 20
(c) 15
(d) 10

Answer: (b)

Question: Animesh bought oranges at the rate of 8 for Rs.34 and sold them at the rate of 12 for Rs.57. How many oranges should Animesh sell to have a net gain of Rs.45 ?

(a) 80
(b) 40
(c) 90
(d) 45

Answer: (c)

Question: When 72X23Y is divisible by 72, then the value of X and Y is:

(a) 0,2
(b) 7,2
(c) 5,7
(d) 5,5

Answer: (b)


****************************************************************

For Free Image Quotes go to: https://freeimagequotes.blogspot.in

For more updates stay tuned to AMCAT DETAILS.
****************************************************************
No comments

Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Latest AMCAT Automata question | AMCAT Automata preparation and Practice

AMCAT DETAILS  brings you a very latest amcat automata question for you to practice on. Get help, score well and stay tuned for more details.

Note:- We are working on a new project totally dedicated to students in collaboration. So stay tuned and get benefit.




Question:

Input: num1 and num2

such that 0 <= num1 <= 99999999

and 0 <= num2 <= 9

You have to find number of occurences of input num2 in input num1 and return it with function int isOccured(int num1, int num2).


Example:
Input: num1= 199294, num2= 0

Output: 3

Test Case 1:

Input:
1222212

2

Expected Output:

5


Test Case 2:

Input:

1001010

0

Expected Output:

4
1 comment

Saturday, August 27, 2016

AMCAT Percentage Questions | AMCAT Quantitative Questions

AMCAT DETAILS brings you very important questions on the topic of Percentage from the Quantitative section of AMCAT test. Percentage is very easy and very important topic for the preparation of AMCAT exam. So go through these important questions and get benefit.

ALL THE BEST!!



Question: Which of the following multiplier will cause a number to be increased by 29.7%?

(a) 1297
(b) 12.97
(c) 129.7
(d) 1.297

Answer: (d)
No comments

AMCAT Profit and Loss Questions | AMCAT Quantitative Questions

AMCAT DETAILS compiled some important questions from the topic of Profit and Loss in Quantitative Section in AMCAT exam. These are important questions and will surely help you all a lot.

ALL THE BEST!!!


Question: An article was sold for Rs. 2770. Had it been sold for Rs. 3000 there would have been an additional gain of 10%. Cost Price of the article is:

(a) 2300
(b) 2400
(c) 2100
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a)

Question: Rakesh buys a scooter worth Rs. 10,000. He sells it to Mohan at a profit of 10%. If after sometime Mohan sells it back to Rakesh at a loss of 10%, then totally:

(a) Rakesh  has gain of 110 rs.
(b) Rakesh has loss of 1110 rs.
(c) Rakesh has gain of 1100 rs.
(d) Rakesh has loss of 1100 rs.

Answer: (c)

Question: The list price of an electric iron is Rs. 300. If two successive discounts of 15% and 10% are allowed, its selling price will be:

(a) 231.5
(b) 229.5
(c) 230.5
(d) 235.5

Answer: (b)

Question: Piyush bought 30 kg of rice at the rate of Rs. 8.50 per kg and 20 kg of rice at the rate of Rs. 9.00 per kg. He mixed the two. At what price (App.) per kg should he sell the mixture in order to get 20% profit?

(a) 10.5
(b) 8.5
(c) 11.5
(d) 10

Answer: (a)

Question: A sells a bicycle to B at a profit of 20%. B sells it to C at a profit of 25%. If C pays Rs. 225 for it, the cost price of the bicycle for A is

(a) 180
(b) 225
(c) 150
(d) 125

Answer: (c)

Question: A man bought a number of clips at 3 for a rupee and an equal number at 2 for a rupee. At what price per dozen should he sell them to make a profit of 20% ?

(a) 12
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 10

Answer: (b)

Question: If 5% more is gained by selling an article for Rs. 350 than by selling it for Rs. 340, the cost of the article is:

(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) 400

Answer: (b)

Question: (x % of 932) + 30 = 309.6

(a) 30
(b) 35
(c) 25
(c) 20

Answer: (a)

*****************************************************************************

For more updates on quantitative ability or amcat exam stay tuned to amcatdeails.blogspot.in



For eLitmus preparation, log on to elitmusdetails.blogspot.in


No comments

Friday, August 26, 2016

AMCAT Database Important Questions 2 | AMCAT Preparation

AMCAT DETAILS is here again with latest important questions on the topic of Database Management System for Computer Section in AMCAT exam. We hope you will be helpful from these questions and score well in your AMCAT exam.

ALL THE BEST!


Question: What will be the output of the following SQL query? 
SELECT Name, Age FROM tbl_student WHERE Age NOT BETWEEN 12 AND 15; 

Option (a) Displays only NULL values. 

Option (b) Does not display NULL values. 

Option (c) May display NULL values. 

Option (d) Error in the query.

Answer: (b) 

Question: Which of the following queries can be used to find out the rows containing the data about the candidates who took the entrance test more than two years ago?
 
Option (a) SELECT * FROM Candidates WHERE dateOfTest<GETDATE(); 

Option (b) SELECT * FROM Candidates WHERE                        dateOfTest<DATEADD(yy,-2,GETDATE()); 

Option (c) SELECT * FROM Candidates WHERE dateOfTest<DATEDIFF(yy,-2,GETDATE());
 
Option (d) SELECT * FROM Candidates WHERE dateOfTest>(yy,-2,GETDATE());

Answer: (b)

Question: Which of the following queries provide the correct syntax to create a vertical view for customer table? 

customer(cust_name,cust_id,location,order_date,order_price) 

Option (a)CREATE VIEW cust As SELECT * FROM customer WHERE cust_name='John';
 
Option (b) CREATE VIEW cust As SELECT cust_name,cust_id FROM customer; 

Option (c) CREATE VERTICALVIEW cust As SELECT * FROM customer WHERE cust_name='John';
 
Option (d) CREATE VERTICALVIEW cust As SELECT cust_name,cust_id FROM customer;


Answer: (b)

************************************************************

For elitmus preparation log onto https://amcatdetails.blogspot.in

**********************************************************
No comments

AMCAT Number System Questions for AMCAT | Quantitative Ability Questions for AMCAT

AMCAT DETAILS presents you the compilation of important questions from the topic of Number System for Quantitative Ability Section in AMCAT exam. Read, learn and practice these questions. This will surely help you achieve better score in AMCAT exam.

ALL THE BEST!


Question: What is the highest power of 5 that divides 90 x 80 x 70 x 60 x 50 x 40 x 30 x 20 x 10?

(a) 10

(b) 20
(c)   9
(d) 11

Answer: (a)


Question: Find the largest number, smaller than the smallest four-digit number, which when divided by 4,5,6 and 7 leaves a remainder 2 in each case.


(a) 844

(b) 420
(c) 842
(d) 422

Answer(c)


Question: If a and b are natural numbers and a-b is divisible by 3, then a3-b3 is divisible by:


(a)   9

(b) 27
(c) 3 but not by 9
(d) 27

Answer: (a)


Question: What is the greatest positive power of 5 that divides 30! exactly?


(a) 6

(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Answer: (b)


Question: In how many ways can a number 6084 be written as a product of two different factors ?


(a) 14

(b) 13
(c) 10
(d) 12

Answer: (b)


Question: P is an integer. P>883. If P-7 is a multiple of 11, then the largest number that will always divide (P+4) (P+15) is


(a) 242

(b) 121
(c)   11
(d) 411

Answer: (a)


Question: It is given that the product of two numbers is 16200. If their LCM is 216, find their HCF.


(a) 45

(b) 55
(c) 65
(d) 75

Answer: (d)


Question: There are four prime numbers written in ascending order of magnitude. The product of first three is 385 and that of last three is 1001. Find the first number.


(a) 17

(b) 11
(c)   7
(d)   5

Answer: (d)


Question: It is given that the ratio of two numbers is 3:4 and their HCF is 4.Their LCM is


(a) 48

(b) 44
(c) 12
(d)  6

Answer: (a)


Question: The least perfect square which is divisible by 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 is


(a) 3600

(b)   400
(c)   120
(d) 1200

Answer: (a)





*********************************************************


For elitmus preparation log on to https://elitmusdetails.blogspot.in


**********************************************************
No comments