info@tutorialdiary.com

Monday, May 23, 2016

AMCAT PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS FROM TOPIC NUMBER SYSTEM 1

12:18 PM

Share it Please
AMCAT PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS FROM TOPIC NUMBER SYSTEM 1 | AMCAT PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS


Compiled by: AMCAT DETAILS | http://amcatdetails.blogspot.in



Q. P is an integer. P is greater than 883.If P -7 is a multiple of 11, then the largest number that will always divide (P+4)(P+15) is
Answer: 913

Q. Which pair of rational numbers lie between 1/5 and 2/5 –
1. 262/1000, 275/1000
2. 362/1000, 562/1000
3. 451/1000, 552/1000
4. 121/1000,131/1000

Answer: 1)

Q. natural numbers between 1 to 100

Answer: 98

Q. How many three digits numbers can be formed using 2. 3 4 and 5 with none of the digits being repeated? 
a) 20 
b) 45 
c) 24 
d) 10 

Q. The number 2594* is completely divisible by 6 The smallest value of * can be 
1)0
2)2
3)4
4)6

Answer: 3)

Q. 3 x ( 4^4 + 4^3 + 4^2 + 4 + 1) = 
a) 1019 
b) 1029 
c) 1026 
d) 1023 

Answer: d)

Q. 5^1/2 ,11^1/3, 123^1/6 WHICH IS GREATEST

Answer: 5^1/2 is greatest

Q. If 2^2(n-1)= (1 / 8^(n-3) then the value of n is:

Op 1: 3

Op 2: 2

Op 3: 0

Op 4: -2

Answer: op 2)

Q. What is the value of: (33*812*20)/95 ?

a) 0

b) 3

c) 1/3

d) None of these

Answer: b)

Q. what is the largest power of 20 conatined in 100!?
a)56
b)1
c)24
d)2

Answer: c)

Q. Rahul purchased 7 dvds each of which costs rs.17. he gave a five hundred rupee note to the shopkeeper.the amount returned to him is divisible by:
a) 3
b)7
c)9
d)11

Answer: a)

Q. (be)^2=mpb where b,e,m,p are distinct integers find the value of m?

Answer: 3

Q. An equation has the form y=ab/(1-e^-(a+b)t) where a and b are constants,solve the eqation for it?
a)y/((a+b)*aby)
b)0
c)1/aby
d)1/(a+b)*log (y/(y-ab))

Answer: d)

Q. A number becomes a perfect square when we substract 1 from it.which of the following can not be the last digit of that number.
a)2
b)4
c)5
d)0

Answer: b)

Q. Number '1' is a 
a)prime number
b)composite number
c)positive integer
d)both a and c

Answer: c)

Q. Find remainder when 17^23 is divided by 16?

Answer: 1

Q. Which of the following fractions is less than 7/8 and greater than 1/3 ?
a) 1/4

 b) 23/24

 c) 11/12

 d) 11/24

  Answer: d)

Q. which number is the fourth power of 7 ?
a)2401
b)2421
c)2601
d)2621

Answer: a)

Q. a number when successively divided by 3,5 and 8 leaves remainders 1,4,7.find the respective remainders if the order of divisors be reversed.? 
Answer: 6,4,2

Q. In how many ways can a number 6084 be written as a product of two different factors ?
a) 27

b) 26

c) 13

d) 14

Answer: c)

Q. If x is divided by 13 leaves remainder 12.

What is the remainder if x^13 is divided by 13

Answer: 12

Q. what is the value of x
8^(2x-5)=8^7
a) 0
b) 1
c)-1
d) none of these

Answer: d)


Q. If the positions of the digits of a two-digit number are interchanged, the number
obtained is smaller than the original number by 27. If the digits of the number are in
the ratio of 1:2, what is the original number?
1) 36 2)63 3)48 4) Cannot be determined 5) None of these

Answer: 2)

Q.  The smallest number, which is a perfect square and contains 7936 as a factor is:
a) 251664 b) 231564 c) 246016 d) 346016 e) None of these

Answer: c)

Q. whats is value of (10101) in decimal number system?
A)42
B)21
C)22
D)20

Answer: b)

Q. what two-digit number is less than the sum of the square of its digits by 11 and exceeds their doubled product by 5?
a) 15, 95
b)95
c)both a and b
d) 15, 95, 12345

Answer: c)

Q. If A varies jointly as B and the cube of C when A=200 when b=5 and c=2.find A when b=6 and c=3

Answer: 810

Q. Which no should be multiply by 45.so that it will have 3 distict prime factor.
a) 2

b) 3

c) 5

d) 7

Answer: d)

Q. On dividing a number by 999,the quotient is 366 and the remainder is 103.The number is:

Answer: 365737

Q. the largest four digit number which is a multiple of 8 10 12 and 15 is

Answer: 9960

Q. The least perfect square number which is exactly divisible by 3, 4, 7, 10 and 12 is:
a) 8100

b) 17600

c) 44100

d) None of these

Answer: c)

Q. 15?1792 is divisible by 9 only when ?=
1.1
2.4.
3.3.
4.2.

Answer: 4)

Q. What is the smallest four-digit number which when divided by 6, leaves a remainder of 5 and when
divided by 5 leaves a remainder of 3?
Option 1 : 1043 Option 2 : 1073 Option 3 : 1103 Option 4 : None of
these

Answer: Option 1

Q. In an examination, 70% of students passed in physics, 65% in chemistry, 27% failed in both subjects. The percentage of students who passed is: Op 1: 66% Op 2: 62% Op 3: 69% Op 4: None of these

Answer: Op2

Q. How many 4 digit even no. is possible by 1,2,3,4 if no one is repeated?

Answer: 12

Q. find the remainder when 54^124 is divided by 17?
a.4

b.5

c.13

d15


Answer: a)

Q. A = 1^1 * 2^2 * 3^3 * 4^4 * 5^5 * ……..10^10. How many zeroes will be there at the end of A ?


Answer: 15

1 comments:

  1. Answer to the question : How many three digits numbers can be formed using 2. 3 4 and 5 with none of the digits being repeated?

    Answer: 24

    ReplyDelete